FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS        



The South Texas Fall Championships is a multi-stage tournament that is open to teams playing in Division II, Division III, and Super II.  Play begins at the local level through the local South Texas Member Association’s fall league. At the conclusion of the league, South Texas Member Associations will submit teams to participate in District Playoff event, the champions of which will advance to the State Finals weekend.  To inquire about participation and associated cost, please contact your local member association, found HERE.   

DISTRICT PLAYOFFS
Fall District Championship Tournaments are held for U11 though U18/19 in Division II and U11 through U14 in Division
III the first weekend in December (Dec. 7-8, 2013).  Each District determines whether District tournaments will be offered at the Super II and/or Division IV U9 and U10 levels of play.  More information regarding the 2013 District Playoffs will be posted here as it becomes available.  For additional information regarding the 2013 Fall Championship District Playoffs, please CLICK HERE.  Please see below for the 2013 hosting associations for the 2013 Fall Championship District Playoffs. 2013 Fall Championship District - RESULTS

STATE FINALS
Fall State Championships Tournaments are held for U11 through U18/19 ages in Divison II and U14 through U18/19 in Super II levels of play.  The State Finals weekend is held over the second weekend in December (Dec. 14-15, 2013).  More information regarding the 2013 State Finals weekend will be posted here as it becomes available.  For additional information regarding the 2013 Fall Championship State Finals, please CLICK HERE.
 

EASTERN DISTRICT (Div II and Div III) - 2013 Allocations posted 11/7/13
WESTERN DISTRICT (Div II, III, IV, and Super II) - 2013 Allocations updated 11/18/13


2013 Fall Championships STATE - Bench Pass Request Form - CLOSED

Fall Championships STATE Schedule - SCHEDULE
 

BOYS - Eastern District Hosting 2013 GIRLS - Western District Hosting 2013


Houston Youth Soccer (HYSA)
Super II Boys
Division II Boys

Location: Bear Creek Soccer Complex

Primary Contact: Mike Long
mlong@sanchezog.com, 713-858-4896
Alternate Contact: Kathy Long
mlong52@aol.com, 713-501-0074

Check-In: Check-In is at least one hour prior to your team's 1st game.

Hotels:
Courtyard Houston I-10 West/Energy Corridor
12401 Katy Freeway, Houston, TX 77079
281-496-9090, brendaf@cy-houston.com
Attn: Brenda Fink
Rate:  $89 per night, includes breakfast

Holiday Inn Houston West - Energy Corridor
1112 Eldridge Parkway, Houston, TX 77077
281-679-6900, Attn: David Robison
Rate: $89 per night, includes breakfast
 

Wyndham Houston West - Energy Corridor
14703 Park Row Blvd, Houston, TX 77079
281-406-1009, Attn: David Fortune
Rate: $95 per night, includes breakfast up to
4 per room

Houston Marriott Energy Corridor
16011 Katy Freeway, Houston, TX 77094
281-829-5525, evelyn.copeland@marriott.com
Attn: Evelyn Copeland
Rate: $90 per night, includes breakfast

Alamo Area Youth Soccer (AAYSA)
Super II Girls
Division II Girls

Location: 5-Mile Dam Park

Primary Contact: Robert Sheridan
robbysheridan@msn.com, 478-714-3883
Alternate Contact: Steve Sundquist
d2boys.vp@aaysa.org, 512-844-4992

Check-In: Check-In is at least one hour prior to your team's 1st game

Hotels:
La Quinta Inn & Suites Kyle
18869 IH-35 North, Kyle, TX 78640
Phone: 512-295-5599
Ask for La Quinta Inn & Suites Kyle and Group#: 666
Group Rate: $119.00


 

Eastern District Hosting 2013 Western District Hosting 2013


Bay Area Youth Soccer (BAYSA)
Division II Boys
Location: U11-U12
X-Street Sports Complex, 270 W. X Street. Deer Park, TX 77536

Location: U13-U19
Northwest Park Complex, 10006 North P Street, La Porte, TX 77571
Deer Park Adult Softball Complex, 2600 East Pasedena Blvd, Deer Park, TX 77536
Dow Park Soccer Complex, 801 E. P Street, Deer Park, TX 77536

Primary Contact: Carlos DeGracia
carlos.u.degracia@exxonmobil.com, 713-447-3066

Check-In:  Check-in is at least one hour before each team's first game.

Hotels:
Holiday Inn Express and Suites of Deer Park
201 West 'X' Street, Deer Park TX 77536
(281) 479-9888
$94/night Double Queen Suite
$94/night King Suite

Hampton Inn Deer Park- Ship Channel
1450 Center Street, Deer Park TX 77536
(281) 930-9091
$99/night Double Queen Suite (2 occupants), $119/night (4 occupants)
$89/night Standard King Suite(2 occupants)


Alamo Area Youth Soccer (AAYSA)

Super II Girls
Location: CE-McAllister Park, 11600 Starcrest, San Antonio, TX

Primary Contact: Marco Barros
marco@sanantoniotourism.com, 210-771-7134

Check-In: Check-in is at least one hour before each team's first game.

Hotels:
Drury Inn & Suites
823 N. Loop 1604 E, San Antonio, TX 78232
1-888-599-1560
Special Code: 321688
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Division II Girls
Location: Mission City Soccer Complex, 2600 Red Hill Ln,
San Antonio, TX 78264  (Southeast San Antonio)

***Red Hill Ln. is the correct Road for the location***

Primary Contact: Jose Martinez
soccer4kids@yahoo.com, 210-218-7435

Check-In: Check-in at least one hour before their first game.

Hotels:
Crockett Hotel (next to The Alamo & Riverwalk)
210-225-6500
 


Bluebonnet Youth Soccer (BBYSA)
Division III Boys
Location:
Hohlt Park, 2425 N. Park Street, Brenham, TX 77833

Jackson Street Park, 1300 S. Jackson Street, Brenham, TX 77833

Primary Contact:  Erik Lane
langhamlobo@gmail.com, 979-277-4125

Check-In:  Check-in at least one hour before their first game.  Check-in located at Hohlt Park in the concession area.

Hotels:
Hampton Inn and Suites - 979-337-9898
La Quinta - 979-836-5551
Holiday Inn Express - 979-836-4590


Capitol Area Youth Soccer (CAYSA)

Division II Boys, Division III Girls
Location: Williamson County Recreational Park
3005 County Road 175, Leander, TX 78641

Primary Contact: Michael Brown
admin@caysa.org, 512-302-4580

Check-In: Check-in teams, 6:30-8:30pm at the Candlewood Suites.

Hotels:
Candlewood Suites Austin N - Cedar Park
1100 Cottonwood Creek Trail, Cedar Park, TX 78613
512-986-4825

Holiday Inn Express
1605 East Whitestone Blvd, Cedar Park, TX 78613
512-259-8200

Motel 6 - Cedar Park
800 Arrow Point Drive, Cedar Park, TX 78613
512-260-3233
 


Spindeltop Youth Soccer (SYSA)

Division II and III Girls
Location: Cris Quinn Memorial Soccer Complex
9000 Dishman Rd, Beaumont, TX 77726

Primary Contact: Mike Zeto
mzeto@exp.net, 409-474-0054

Check-In: Check-in for teams, 6-9pm, Friday, 12/6, at the Holiday Inn Plaza.

Hotels: 
Holiday Inn Plaza (Host Hotel)
3950 I-10 South & Walden Rd, Beaumont, TX 77705
 


Coastal Bend Youth Soccer (CBYSA)
Division III Boys
Division IV (U10) Boys and Girls
Location: U11-U14
Bill Witt Soccer Complex, 6869 Yorktown Blvd, Christi, TX, 78414

Location: U10
GP Soccer Fields, 24 Billy G. Webb Drive, Portland, TX, 78374

Primary Contact: Pam Kasperitis
pamkasperitis@gmail.com, 361-548-6802

Check-In:  Check-in at least one hour before their first game.

Hotels: (for U11-U14)
Comfort Suites, $85.00
1814 Ennis Joslin Rd, Corpus Christi, TX 78412
361-991-7100

Emerald Beach Hotel
1102 S. Shoreline Blvd, Corpus Christ, TX 78401

Hotels: (for U10)
Hampton Inn
1705 US Hwy 181, Portland, TX 78374

Holiday Inn Express
220 Reliant Drive, Portland, TX 78374
 

 


Rio Valley Youth Soccer (RVYSA)
Super II Boys
Location:  Brownsville Sports Complex, 1000 Sports Park Blvd, Brownsville, TX 78526

Primary Contact:  Joe Bazan
jbazan@sotxalliance.org, 956-970-5308

Check-In: Check-In for teams, 5:30-10:00pm,
Friday,12/6, at the Courtyard Marriott Brownsville

Hotels:
Courtyard by Marriott Brownsville (Host Hotel)
3955 N. Expressway 77/83, Brownsville, TX 78520
956-350-4600, $79.00/night
frank.becerra@twhospitality.com
 


 

Fall Championships Timeline


October 7, 2013:  Team Counts from participating Associations are due

October 21, 2013:  Allocations are prepared by the District Vice-Presidents and are distributed to Association Presidents.

November 1, 2013:  Deadline for Member Associations to accept/decline their allocations.

November 4, 2013:  The State Office will invoice Member Associations for the teams advancing to Fall Championships.

December 2, 2013:  All teams information must be submitted to the State Office.

December 3, 2013:  Team deadline to submit their bench pass requests for Districts.

December 7-8, 2013:  District Playoffs

December 10, 2013:  Team deadline to submit their bench pass requests for State.

December 14-15, 2013:  State Finals